AnnouncementModel UN in Armenia - Call for Applications
National Model UN – NMUN Armenia 2015
The United Nations Department of Public Information jointly with the American University of Armenia is organizing a four-day National Model UN (NMUN) conference bringing together university and high school students between the ages of 16 and 25 as an educational initiative marking the 70th anniversary of the founding of the United Nations.
Topic and format
The focus of the conference will be on Sustainable Development Goals, simulating a General Assembly session with three of its committees or three parallel thematic conferences or working groups.
Date and Venues
The conference will be held from Friday to Monday, 6-9 November, 2015with an opening plenary session at the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia (to be confirmed), two working days at the American University of Armenia, and the closing session at the UN House in Yerevan.
Trainings will be held at participating universities.To promote the educational process of the students, the conference will take place in English, which is one of the official languages of the UN.
Students who demonstrate active and effective participation will be awarded with prizes. The conference will feature a cultural program as well, in which delegates will represent the culture of their countries.
The main criteria for participation are: