NEWS11th Annual Research Conference - RAU
11th Annual Research Conference - RAU
On December 5-9, Russian-Armenian University (RAU) hosted the 11th Annual Research Conference for postgraduate students, research staff and teaching staff.
This year over 240 scholars and students joined University’s chief scientific event. The multi-disciplinary five-day conference embraced several sessions of natural science and technology (mathematics, computer science, engineering science, physics, chemistry and biology) and social sciences and humanities (philosophy, political science, history, economics, law, linguistics and philology, PR and communications and psychology).
The 11th Research Conference was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s independence. The theme was chosen to celebrate the path that Armenia has gone during the quarter of a century and draw conclusions.
At the start of the conference, RAU vice-rector for science, Professor Pargev Avetisyan, greeted all the guests and participants and illustrated the outcomes of the past year and prioritized new goals in terms of research activity. He encouraged everyone to start working in a new, more dynamic way.
The first presentation was delivered by RAU rector, Professor Armen Darbinyan. In his detailed report “Armenia: 25 Years Later”, he examined Armenia’s development from different angles: social, political and economic. RAU rector also emphasized that Russian-Armenian University’s achievements are due to its research activity and development.
The papers presented at the 11th Annual Research Conference will be published in the conference proceedings.