NEWSHovakim Grabski participated in the program GSOC
Hovakim  Grabski participated in the program GSOC
Postgraduate RAU student Hovakim Grabski (programme "Biological sciences") participated in the Google Summer of Code program, and was awarded by an annual certificate on successful completion of the project, as well as with scholarship. In total, the program involved more than 1,200 students from 67 countries, but only 1032 students completed it successfully.
Traditionally, Google Summer of Code program starts in April and lasts for four months. The selection of the participating organizations is conducted by Google Inc. Each week students present a report on their work and participate in video conferences.
As Hovakim Grabski said, Google Summer of Code has not yet been completed, since the annual summit of the mentors in Sunnyvale (CA) will be held in October.
"Google Summer of Code is designed to attract students to the development of open source software, to enable students of computer science and related subjects gain experience in the field of their research interests, to provide participants of the program with some aspects of the workflow (for example, with the peculiarities of communication in mailing lists or distributed development ) etc. Students gain practical skills, real-world experience, the code for the portfolio and, of course, a certificate and a stipend for their work ", - assured Hovakim Grabski.
Note that the Google Summer of Code (GSoC) is an initiative of Google's program, under which the selection of open source projects is conducted annually. Students-winners are paid cash grants. In 2016, the participants made a significant contribution to the development of more than 178 different open source projects.