START DATE/ TIME:  August/ September 2014
DURATION:  1 academic term
LOCATION:  United States of America
DETAIL DESCRIPTION:  The Global Undergraduate Exchange Program (Global UGRAD) in Eurasia and Central Asia is a program of the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the U.S. Department of State and is supported by the people of the United States. The Global UGRAD program provides opportunities for undergraduate students for full-time non-degree study in the United States. Students must have at least 1 term remaining at their home institutions upon completion of the program. Participants are selected through an open, merit-based competition.
Participants from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Moldova, and the Russian Federation will spend 1 semester of non-degree study in a US university or community college. Participants from Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan will spend 1 academic year of non-degree study in a US university or community college.
All participants will:
- Attend classes full time during their academic program;
- Perform at least 20 hours of community service in their host city;
- Complete a professional development component during their program: part time internships during the second semester for academic year participants and Workplace Excellence professional field trips for semester participants.
Students in their 1st year at the time of application will live with host families or in dormitories and will be enrolled in 2-year community colleges. All other students will live in dormitories at 4-year colleges and universities.
The fellowship is fully funded and provides:
- J-1 Visa Support;
- Round-trip travel from participant’s home city to host institution in the United States;
- Accident and sickness coverage;
- Tuition and mandatory university fees;
- Room and board (housing and meals);
- Small incidentals allowance;
- Limited allowance for books;
- Wide variety of alumni networking and training opportunities.
Application instructions:
- Submit completed original and 2 copies of the Global UGRAD 2014 - 2015 Application and Supplemental Form;
- Answer all questions on the application in English language (except where specified);
- Include full, legal name, family name (surname) first as spelled on their international passport (if available). Please, do not translate name spellings (for example write Mariya and not Mary);
- Include complete contact information (including index codes for all addresses and city/ country codes for all phone and fax numbers). Do not translate street or city names into English language, only into the English alphabet (for example, write "Prospekt Mira" instead of "Peace Avenue");
- Do not leave a space blank. If a question does not apply to you, enter "N/A" (not applicable);
- All forms and supporting materials should be typewritten (if possible) and submitted with the completed application. Handwritten applications must be neatly printed in black ink;
- Write full name and country of citizenship in the top right corner of each page.
All applicants must include a completed Supplemental Form in addition to the application. Please read and follow all instructions carefully in order to have a properly completed application. The Supplemental Form is one document and includes the following:
- Additional questions: applicants must provide information about how they heard about the Global UGRAD program, plans to apply for other sponsored educational exchange programs and the size of their home city;
- Personal Statement A: applicants must describe why they would like to study in the US, past experiences, what they will learn about America, and how the program will help their professional/ personal goals;
- Personal Statement B: applicants must define what a Global Citizen means to them, describe the importance of being a Global Citizen, and provide examples of how they have acted as a Global Citizen in the past;
- Personal Statement C: applicants must introduce themselves to future American roommates and/ or host families by describing their interests, hobbies, family, home communities, what they hope to do in the US, and their past accomplishments;
- IREX Privacy Statement and Application Certification: applicants must read and sign this form in order to verify that they understand IREX’s privacy policy and that they have completed their applications truthfully;
- 2 Recommendation Forms: applicants must have a recommendation completed by 2 different people for a total of 2 recommendations. If the recommendation form is completed in a language other than the English language, there must be an accurate translation, which may be done by the applicant;
- Additional Course Listings Form: this is a continuation of question #14 on the application, providing additional space for the applicants to detail university course history. Applicants must list the academic year the course was taken, the course title, and the grade received for the course in order for the form to be completed. If there was no grade for a course, please indicate either “pass” or “fail”. 1st-year students must list courses from final year of secondary school in order for the form to be completed. 1st- and 2nd-year students must list at least 5 courses in order for the Course Listings Form to be considered complete. 3rd- and 4th-year students must list at least 12 courses in order for the Course Listings Form to be considered complete.
The U.S. Department of State and IREX reserve the right to verify all of the information included in the application. In the event that there is a discrepancy, or information is found to be false, the application will immediately be declared invalid and the applicant ineligible. Applications not meeting the above mentioned technical eligibility requirements will not be forwarded to the selection committee.