NEWSTempus LeAGUe Meeting in Bulgaria
Tempus LeAGUe Meeting in Bulgaria
8-10 of February 2016 the University of Ruse (Bulgaria) hosted the coordination and work meeting of the consortium involved in the project „A network for developing lifelong learning in Armenia, Georgia and Ukraine (LeAGUe)”. This year’s meeting was attended by more than 50 representatives from Armenia, Georgia, Ukraine, Sweden, Portugal, Denmark and the UK.
RAU was represented by Yelena Muradyan, coordinator of the Tempus LeAGUe project, and Yeva Gevorgyan, teacher of "arts & crafts" course.
There were two special themes to the meeting – the pilot LLL courses presentation/ implementation and country’s policy and strategy development for LLL. University delegates reviewed the current status of the LLL courses design and the roadmap of their implementation.
In the scope of the porject RAU has developed three LLL courses: "Arts & Crafts", "Legal writing, research and presentation" and "Justice". The piloting of the courses will start in Spring 2016.