NEWSJapanese-Armenian Cultural Exchange
Japanese-Armenian Cultural Exchange
On October 31, Hiroaki Mori, lecturer from Waseda University, Japan, together with his students visited Russian-Armenian University and met with RAU students in Foreign Area Studies. Since 2010, Hiroaki Mori has been implementing a project of cultural exchange between Japanese students and students from Middle Asia and the Caucasus.
During the visit, they showed a presentation on the Japanese culture, told about the Waseda University, RAU students told their peers from Japan about the Armenian traditions and national cuisine, sang Komitas and performed national dances.
Our students delivered all the presentations in Japanese, and it was a great chance for them to actually talk to native speakers and learn about their lifestyle first-hand”, said Ivetta Osepyan, Japanese language instructor at RAU.
The students from the Waseda University also had a chance to see Armenian historical sites: Khor Virap, Areni, Noravank and Tatev.