NEWSAssociate Prof. Lilit Meliksetyan Awarded with the Pushkin Medal
Associate Prof. Lilit Meliksetyan Awarded with the Pushkin Medal
Associate Prof. Lilit Meliksetyan, Head of Department of Russian and World Literature and Culture at Russian-Armenian University, was awarded with the Pushkin Medal for her contribution to the strengthening of friendship and cooperation between peoples and fruitful work to bring national cultures closer together through mutual enrichment.
The state award was bestowed in accordance with Russian President Executive Order No. 23 of January 25, 2018.
Established in 1999, the Pushkin Medal is a state decoration granted by the Russian government, which recognizes contributions to Russia in the arts and culture, education, humanities and literature, and is named in honor of the Russian author and poet Alexander Pushkin. Among the 928 medal awardees are the second President of the Czech Republic Václav Klaus, former Secretary-General of the United Nations Javier Pérez de Cuéllar, former President of Finland Tarja Halonen, former President of Croatia Stjepan Mesić and many others.