NEWSErasmus Mundus Promotion Day
Erasmus Mundus Promotion Day at RAU
On November 20 Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University hosted representatives of European Universities and coordinators of Erasmus Mundus program. Erasmus Mundus is a scholarship program, financed by the European Commission.
Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Traian Hristea who was present at the event emphasized the importance of organizing such events. The main goal of the event was to present the conditions of the participation in the Erasmus Mundus project to the undergraduate, graduate and postgraduate students, as well as to administrative and academic staff of the university. The event was organized in the scope of Erasmus Mundus Promo Tour that took place in Armenia, Georgia and Ukraine from 18-23 November, 2013.
Dr. Prof. Pargev Avetisyan, Vice-Rector of Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University said: “Erasmus Mundus programme is an important scholarship program that contributes to the sustainability and development of the European educational area. We welcome H.E. Mr. Hristea at our University. We are confident that our cooperation with The EU delegation to Armenia will be continuous.”
Representatives and coordinators of Erasmus Mundus project talked about existing 18 programs that are being implemented in Armenia. Lana Karlova, coordinator of Armenian TEMPUS Office, presented general information about Erasmus Mundus project, giving some background on the project’s name, which is connected to the name of prominent Dutch Renaissance humanist Desiderius Erasmus Roterodamus.
Tea Gergedava, Head of the Department of International Cooperation of Ivane Djavakhishvili Tbilisi State University presented HERMES, IANUS, ELECTRA, INFINITY, TEMPO projects. Project EMBER was presented by the Head of the Department of International Cooperation of Sevilla University, Mr. Santiago Melcon. Mr. Collin Volle from University of Montpelier II presented BACKIS project and Licia Proserpio from University of Bologna presented WEBB project.
During the event student showed great enthusiasm to participate in the Erasmus Mundus project. The communication between students and coordinators went very smooth, with a lot of interesting questions asked and ideas interchanged.
Mrs. Suzanna Shamakhyan, Head of Department of International Cooperation of Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University said: “Today increasing the mobility between Universities from Eastern Partnership countries and EU is one the utmost important areas of development. Therefore, we are very happy to see so many young people in this Conference Hall. I encourage all students and University staff to take advantage of this exceptional opportunity.”