NEWSEuropean Cup Student Intellectual Competition
European Cup Student Intellectual Competition
On October 28-30, the annual student intellectual competition European Cup took place in Vitebsk (Belarus). RAU Ph.D. students Narek Abgaryan and Areg Malkhasyan participated as part of the Armenian team.
The competition traditionally gathers winner teams of each country along with invited teams. As the Armenian team won the local competition, it got to present the country in Belarus.
“We did not score very high, but it was the best result ever for the Armenian team”, said N. Abgaryan.
He also mentioned that this year the competition was extremely intense, and confided that there emerged a new practice among the participating countries – over the past few years they have been assembling a combined team from national winners.
This was the 6th time that Armenia has participated in the games, while in 2007 the Armenian team consisted entirely of students from Russian-Armenian University.
The organizing committee of the European Cup competition consisted of Gaudeamus Student Initiative Charity Fund, St. Petersburg State University, interregional NGO for Intellectual and Creative Games and Samson Petergof Intellectual Club.