NEWSErasmus Mundus Promotion Day at RAU
Erasmus Mundus Promotion Day at RAU
November 12, 2014 Russian Armenian (Slavonic) University hosted annual Erasmus Mundus Promotion Day, gathering around 200 students. Erasmus Mundus is EU-funded academic exchange scholarship program. During the promotion day project coordinators from 4 different European universities presented the main objectives, goals and terms of applying to Erasmus Mundus programme. Erasmus Mundus Promotion Day was organized in the scope of promo-tour of HERMES and EMBER projects.
HERMES and EMBER were two main projects that were presented to the audience. All Erasmus Mundus projects provide 1000-2500 EUR scholarship for grantees, including travel and visa expenses. The academic mobility in European universities can last from 1-36 months and is open for students studying at all levels (BA, MA, Phd, Doctorate), as well as for academic and administrative staff of the universities.
Ms. Amalia Moser (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), the coordinator of HERMES project presented the available scholarships and explained the procedure of applying to the project. HERMES project includes several universities from Bulgaria, Estonia, Germany, Greece, Italy and Sweden. More information can be found here.
Mr. Lopez Moreno and Mr. Padillo Ruiz from University of Seville presented EMBER project, which involves universities from Estonia, Germany, Italy, Lithuania, Poland, Spain and Sweden. RAU students can apply to the project as Target Group 2. Academic offerings of EMBER project, unlike HERMES, are mainly focused on natural sciences and economics. More information can be found here
European guests also discussed the advantages and peculiarities of studying and living in Europe as exchange student/researcher.
Booklets, posters and leaflets of the projects were handed out during the Promotion Day.