Optics and Its Applications – 2016
On July 25-28, the 4th International Symposium “Optics and Its Applications” took place in Armenia. The Symposium was dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the Optical Society and 10th Anniversary of the Armenian SPIE Student Chapter.
Physicists from 19 countries gathered in Armenia to discuss recent developments in photonics, optical properties of nanostructures, quantum optics, laser spectroscopy and other related fields. RAU hosted academic sessions along with other Armenian research centers and universities.
“The Symposium became a tradition and sort of a brand for Armenia”, said Symposium Chair and head of RAU Department of General Physics and Quantum Nanostructures, Mr. Hayk Sargsyan.
“Optics and Its Applications” aimed at exchanging cutting-edge ideas, achievements and experience between renowned scholars and the younger generation. The Symposium provided an occasion for scientists from the participating countries to establish scientific collaboration and mutually beneficial ties.