NEWSRAU and ICRC Signed an MoU to Promote International Law
RAU and ICRC Signed an MoU to Promote International Law
On May 15, Mr. Armen Darbinyan, Rector of Russian-Armenian University (RAU) and Mrs. Caroline Douilliez, Head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Delegation in Armenia signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
The Memorandum aims at fostering the joint work of RAU and ICRC towards promoting research and teaching in the field of the International Humanitarian Law (IHL), as well as raising interest in and enhancing knowledge of IHL and Public International Law among students and lecturers.
RAU Rector congratulated everyone with the formalization of the ongoing cooperation, “I am very happy with our cooperation and I think we have established a new standard for scientific discussion. Our partner ICRC has a great experience in the International Humanitarian Law, and we plan to engage other universities in our joint activities in the field.”
As Mrs. Douilliez mentioned, the Memorandum goes beyond the jointly organized Conference on International Humanitarian Law, as different activities are planned to promote interest in learning of International Humanitarian Law, “It is a great occasion, but it’s just a symbol of the ongoing cooperation that lasts several years. We conduct many activities together, and the most famous is the Conference on International Humanitarian Law that takes place every year at RAU and brings more and more young specialists from all over the world. It enables researchers to contribute to furthering the International Humanitarian Law”.
Caroline Douilliez presented the RAU Rector a special edition of the Geneva Conventions in the Armenian language as a token of appreciation of the cooperation with RAU. She highlighted that Russian-Armenian University is on the forefront of promoting the learning of International Humanitarian Law in Armenia, which is crucial for ICRC as an organization working for victims of war.
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) is an impartial, neutral and independent organization whose exclusively humanitarian mission is to protect the lives and dignity of victims of armed conflict and other situations of violence and to provide them with assistance. The ICRC also endeavors to prevent suffering by promoting and strengthening humanitarian law and universal humanitarian principles. Established in 1863 in Geneva, Switzerland, the ICRC is at the origin of the Geneva Conventions and the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement. It directs and coordinates the international activities conducted by the Movement in armed conflicts and other situations of violence.