NEWSRAU Signs MoUs with Iranian Universities
RAU Signs MoUs with Iranian Universities
On February 26-27, one of the largest universities in the Northern Iran, Guilan University (Rasht), hosted a conference “Humanities in the 21st Century, organized in cooperation with Russian-Armenian University.
During the conference, scholars from Iran and Armenia who specialize in Humanities discussed relevant issues in the field, prospects of its development, use of advanced technologies in Social Sciences and Humanities and many more.
A famous Orientalist, Professor Garnik Asatryan, Ph.D., opened the plenary session with a thorough report on the prospects of Oriental Studies in the 21st century, as well as innovative research methods implementation. Besides Professor Asatryan, the Armenian delegation included Vahe Boyajyan, Ph.D., a specialist in Iran and Baluchi, Khachik Gevorgyan, Ph.D., a specialist in scientific implementation of Information Technologies and founder of the ARMACAD system,  and Victoria Arakelova, Ph.D., a specialist in Iran and religions.
Professor Garnik Asatryan also attended the Guilan University Council meeting, where he presented the research activities of Russian-Armenian University.
As part of the visit, the Armenian delegation met with the executives of Guilan University and Islamic Azad University to sign Memorandums of Understanding (MoU).
In the course of the negotiations with Guilan University, the parties discussed the prospects for scientific and educational cooperation. As a result, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the two universities. The Memorandum covered a wide range of areas: student and academic staff mobility, organization of joint research projects, scientific and cultural events.
The parties developed a work plan, according to which the delegation of Guilan University will visit RAU in April 2017 to discuss the clauses of the signed Memorandum in more detail, while in the beginning of October 2017 first-year students of RAU Institute of Oriental Studies will have an opportunity to go on a 10-day study tour to Iran at the expense of the inviting party. It should also be noted that a jointly organized conference on Iranian Studies is going to be held at Russian-Armenian University in the fall of 2017.
A similar memorandum was signed with the Islamic Azad University in Rasht. During a meeting with the executives of the University, the parties discussed the main areas of cooperation, in particular, a joint periodical creation. The executives of the Islamic Azad University also proposed to open a representative office of Russian-Armenian University at the Islamic Azad University. The delegation of the Islamic Azad University is going to visit RAU in the near future to adopt necessary decisions in the scope of the signed Memorandum.
In connection with the visit of Armenian colleagues in Guilan, the Union of Islamic Intellectuals invited Professor Garnik Asatryan to deliver a series of open lectures on Iranian Identity and its Relation to Local Cultures. The lectures sparked great interest among intellectuals from Guilan and Mazandaran and were widely covered by the local and central media of Iran.