NEWSRAU Sponsoring Dasaran’s “New Generation School 2016-2017” Contest Awarding Ceremony
RAU Sponsoring Dasaran’s “New Generation School 2016-2017” Contest Awarding Ceremony
Russian-Armenian University sponsored the awarding ceremony of “New Generation School 2016-2017” public school ranking contest aimed to help improve the learning process at the Armenian public schools.
The event took place at Dasaran Educational Center on November 28 and was organized by Dasaran Educational Center, the Ministries of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh, Yerevan Municipality and “New Generation School” NGO.
The “New Generation School 2016-2017” initiative covered 1499 schools with the goal to increase computer literacy among school teachers, promote efficient usage of information technologies at schools and provide comprehensive implementation of the Dasaran’s electronic platform, as well as to make the learning process and school-students’ performance grading more transparent and controllable for parents.
Among the event’s honorable guests were the RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan, Head of the Department of Education of the Yerevan City Hall staff Anna Stepanyan, Founding President of Dasaran Educational Program Suren Aloyan, school principals, deputy-principals and teachers.
During the ceremony, 61 schools received various awards – computers, books and certificates.
Founded in 2009, Dasaran is an innovative educational program that sees its mission in increasing the quality of education through the introduction of information technologies in Armenia. At present it unites around 1500 Armenian and Arstakh public schools in an online platform and strives to make education more accessible to children regardless of their social status and geographical location.
Photo credits: