NEWSRAU Student at European Angst Conference
RAU Student at European Angst Conference
Tamara Harutynyan, a third-year student of Psychology at Russian-Armenian University (RAU), participated in the conference European Angst in Brussels on December 6-7. The event was initiated by the Goethe-Institute together with the European Movement International.
40 students from all over the Europe were chosen as conference participants to discuss the issues of populism, xenophobia and extremism in Europe. Among the speakers of the event were scholars and experts from all over the world: Slavoj Žižek, a Slovenian psychoanalytic philosopher and cultural critic, Didier Eribon, a French author and philosopher, Herta Müller, a German novelist, poet, essayist and recipient of Nobel Prize in Literature, Elif Şafak, a Turkish author and many others.
Tamara Harutynyan mentioned that the conference participants wrote a joint manifesto displaying their suggestions on the ways to solve the refugee crisis and rebuild trust towards the EU.
She also highlighted, Conferences like this help students to put into practice their knowledge, to think critically and to build and put forward a well-reasoned argument”.