NEWSTechnical Assistance Mission (TAM) Seminar and Training on “Development of Joint Curriculum Design for Joint Degrees”
Technical Assistance Mission (TAM) Seminar and Training
“Development of Joint Curriculum Design for Joint Degrees”
On November 11-12, 2015 Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences hosted an international seminar-training on the Development of Joint International Programmes in Armenia. The seminar was organized with the suppTAMort of the Technical Assistance Missions (TAM) to the National Team of Erasmus+ Higher Education Reform Experts (HEREs) in Armenia.
The two day event was attended by around 50 representatives from Armenian higher education institutions, also representatives from the Ministry of Education and Science of RA and National Center for Academic Recognition and Mobility. Deputy Minister of Education of the RA Karine Harutyunyan, Rector of the Yerevan State University of Languages and Social Sciences Gayane Gasparyan,  and NEO Armenia Coordinator Lana Karlova welcomed the participants. Vice Rector of the host University and HERE Expert Lusine Fljyan introduced the main objectives and expected outcomes of the seminar.
TAM 1European expert Prof. Boas Erez (University of Bordeaux) was invited to deliver a practical training targeted at assisting Armenian higher education institutions in strengthening their international mobility and facilitating  structured cooperation with Erasmus+ Programme countries towards the creation of enhanced quality Joint or Multiple Degree Programmes.
During the first day Suzanna Shamakhyan, Head of Department of International cooperation at Russian-Armenian University, Kristine Gevorgyan from the Center for European Studies (CES) of Yerevan State University, and Arevik Ohanyan from Eurasia International University shared their experiences of running  double degree study programmes in their respective universities.
All presented materials can be downloaded from the links below.