RAU teaching and scientific staff along with graduate and postgraduate students are actively involved in scientific research. The research groups of Russian-Armenian University are formed to meet the demands of contemporary science and multidisciplinary research. Currently, there are 25 teams conducting research in different areas.
Natural Science and Mathematics
Comparison of differential operators, boundary behavior of complex variable functions and factorization of matrix-valued function
Development of low temperature techniques of optimized CdTe nanoscale films and CdTe/CdS hetero-systems suitable for fabrication of efficient flexible solar cells
The project is aimed at the development of physical and technological basis of low temperature techniques of optimized CdTe/CdS nano-heterosystems suitable for creating efficient solar cells based on different substrates, including the flexible ones.
For fabrication CdTe/CdS hetero-systems and contact transparent conductive layers of solar cells, the following low temperature techniques are used magnetron spattering and vacuum thermal evaporation.
Research outcomes include identification of physical mechanisms that define the efficiency of photovoltaic processes in thin-film solar cells based on CdS/CdTe, and a physically justified optimization of design and technology for solar cells on flexible substrates. The researches will also serve as a basis for further development of manufacturing technology.
Development of a high precision UAV data-acquisition system for ground targets detection/tracking
Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) are widely used for military and civil purposes. This particular research project aims to develop a high precision data acquisition module of small UAV for ground targets detection, tracking and guidance with a camera attached in a two-axis gimbal to the UAV.
The research group plans to develop new methods and algorithms for robust detection and recognition of ground targets, and a high precision video system to guide a predefined object and subsequently track it, taking into account its possible movements on the earth. A laboratory prototype of a video tracker will be also developed and fabricated.
Function spaces and their application in mathematical modeling
Genetic and cellular molecular defects inoxidation process in the innate immunity cells and their role in the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes
Type 2 diabetes is a chronic metabolic disease characterized by hyperglycemia, insulin resistance and dysfunction of pancreatic β-cells. Type 2 diabetes is a multifactorial disease, which is caused by a combination of genetic and environmental factors. The main damaging mechanism in type 2 diabetes is the oxidative stress, which increases the level of free radicals. Free radicals increase the number of mutations in mitochondrial DNA, which leads to enhancing their further formation. These changes can be genetically determined or caused by external factors. Thus, the main aim of this project is to study the role of oxidation process in immune cells in type 2 diabetes, as well as to identify the molecular-genetic basis of the metabolic disorder development intrinsic to type 2 diabetes. Given the fact that genetically determined antioxidant system failure can result in a severe homeostasis disorder, conducting research on the oxidation process of the immunity system cells and polymorphism of oxidative system genes appears to have both scientific novelty and practical value.
Integral transforms in integral geometry applied in tomography. The invariant embedding technique in stochastic geometry and invariants of some classical groups
The research project is based on some of the results from studies of tomography, theory of convex bodies and theory of groups. The first project stage (integral transforms in integral geometry via tomography) proposes to establish a new approach to study equations that emerge in thermoacoustic tomography. Additionally, it aims to discover and study the representations of arbitrary convex subsets of n-dimensional Euclidean space. To do that, we propose an integral transform, which is invariant in the convex bodies class and sums up the transformation of zonoids (convex bodies that permit cosine transforms).
The second part (the invariant embedding technique in stochastic geometry) proposes to apply the idea of invariant embedding in the area, which can be called a tomography of stochastic geometry using line stochastic processes and interval stochastic processes. The formulated problems are accompanied by a discussion of existing techniques and their application methods.
Investigation of metal nanoparticles and medicinal plant extracts synergistic activity for socially significant diseases prevention and treatment
The research is aimed to identify the applied properties of nanoparticles as antiseptic systems. We plan to study the possibilities of synthesis of metal nanoparticles using cell culture and plant extracts. Preparation of metal nanoparticles is a rapidly developing branch of nanotechnology and is aimed to prepare particles of different sizes, shapes and chemical composition for use in biology and medicine.
Molecular modeling methods in biomedical systems research
Molecular modeling (MM) is the collective title of computational research methods of molecule structure and properties, complemented with visualization of the results, which provides a three-dimensional representation in specified conditions.
The molecular modeling method (MMM) and computer analysis methods are among the leading areas in biomedical research. Their main task is the in silico study of biomolecules, detection of structural and functional features of molecular systems, definition of steric and thermodynamic properties of biomolecules and their complexes. MMM allow to solve a wide class of problems, often inaccessible via experimental methods.
Classes of compounds, such as flavonoids, sesquiterpenes, homoserine that have antitumor, antibacterial, antiviral and other properties were chosen as research subject. Research aims to identify the interaction between the abovementioned classes of compounds with key targets of cell cycle: form V DNA, the G-quadruplex, Dickerson dodecamer, R- protein family.
Photoluminescent and few-particle properties of semiconductor quantum dots and quantum dashes
Research into electronic and optical properties of semiconductor quantum dots and quantum dashes continues to remain relevant in contemporary physics of semiconductor nanostructures. This research project entails a comprehensive theoretical study of static and magnetic properties, as well as photoluminescence of quantum dots of different geometries (conical, dumbbell-like, layered) and newly developed quantum dashes. Research outcomes deal directly with QD-LED technologies, terahertz detectors and oscillators, quantum automata.
Synthesis of conjugated push-pull systems based on pyrimidine as forerunners of organic semiconductor materials
The research project aims to synthesize new conjugated push-pull polyunsaturated systems based on pyrimidine and to get low molecular weight substances with photovoltaic (fluorescent) properties. Project objectives: to create semiconductor materials or components for solar cells; to create potential chemosensor models to detect nitro-containing explosives and public health hazards; to identify a correlation between biological activity and compounds synthesized during the research.
The research group plans to study the synthesis of new conjugated π-systems based on methylpyrimidine (containing electron-excess heterocycles) and aromatic aldehydes (substituted benzaldehydes, cinnamic aldehydes) and other carbonyl compounds, and reaction of the latter with Methyl derivatives of bis-pyrimidinyl diamines, bis-pyrimidinyl-ortho-diaminodiphenyl, asymmetric  Bis-heteroaryl methylpyrimidines and methylpyrimidines containing halogen atoms at positions 4 and 5 capable of cross-coupling reaction. As a result, a series of compounds that combine electron-accepting pyrimidine nuclear, linked via conjugated or aromatic linker molecules with electron-donating, will be synthesized. Implementing this project and studying the absorption spectra and luminescence of the synthesized systems will help reveal a correlation between substance structure and their physical properties (photovoltaic and luminescent properties) and will set forward test models of their role as semiconductor materials and chemosensors.
Synthesis of new derivatives of condensed biheterolytic systems with a potential antiviral and antibacterial activity
One of the major challenges of contemporary synthetic organic chemistry is the synthesis of new highly efficient drugs, namely acting against the causal agents of infectious diseases - viruses and bacteria. The aim of the research project is to synthesize a new, not yet presented in scientific literature, derivatives of condensed biheterocyclic systems and their biological screening in identifying their antiviral and antibacterial properties, and to identify the relation between structure and activity of the synthesized compounds.
Project summary:
1. Synthesis of new derivatives of condensed 1,3-thiazolo-pyrimidines, 1,2,4-triazolo-pyrimidines, pyridazines and pyrazolo-1,2,4-triazolo-pyridazines.
2. Laboratory research on antiviral and antibacterial properties of the compounds obtained on laboratory animals.
3. Identification of the most active samples and determination of relations between the structure of the synthesized compounds and their physiological activity.
Two-dimensional photoelectric detectors with middle infrared band (3-5 μm) based on p-InSb/n-CdTe heterostructure
The research project is devoted to diode p-InSb/CdTe heterostructure fabrication via CdTe thin-film deposition on p-InSb using two types of technology: pulsed laser deposition method and vacuum discrete (flash) evaporation. Proceeding from the analysis of the morphological, electrical and photovoltaic properties of the p-InSb/n-CdTe heterostructures, we will conduct an optimization of the technological practice to fabricate efficient heterojunctions. The plan is to develop two-dimensional broadband infrared detectors within the range of 3-5 μm. We will conduct theoretical and experimental research into detectors’ properties: integral and spectral sensitivity, linearity and symmetry of coordinate properties in relation to the zero point, the signal/noise ratio, stability of the zero point in respect to temperature changes and coordinate sensitivity of the photodetector.
Social Sciences and Humanities
A comparative analysis of alternative ways of building a new “Silk Road” railway transport corridor (EU countries – International North-South Transport Corridor – East and Southeast Asia) and economic explanation of primary courses of development for Armenia’s railway transport corridors
An effective formation of a transport corridor enables to solve significant economic and political issues between the parties on an international level. A successful implementation of economically backed projects on transport corridors will improve the quality and safety of the building works, cut cargo delivering costs, enhance regional economic integration and prompt the formation of common economic interests between the parties.
International North-South Transport Corridor is the main part of the new overland “Silk Road” that connects East and Southeast Asia with Northern and Western Europe through Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Iran (or Turkey), Armenia (or Azerbaijan), Georgia and Russia. Iran is the key part of the new “Silk Road” as the country is an important transition point. In this respect, the railway cargo transportations from Iran to Europe can be mapped as Iran-Azerbaijan-Georgia (or Turkey)-EU or Iran-Armenia-Georgia-EU (Bulgaria).
Armenia’s participation in the railway transport corridor will have a strategic impact, as it will drastically improve the economic and sociopolitical situation in the country. There is a need to design and implement strategic programs aimed to develop transport corridors and transport systems in the country. A successful implementation of the project will also mitigate the geopolitical risks in the South Caucasus and in the wider region.
Armenia - EAEU: state and prospects of commercial and economic relations
Given the external risks and internal handicaps of the economy of Armenia as a member of EAEU, the need to maintain macroeconomic stability is a major task, which can ensure an effective development and deepen the Eurasian economic integration.
In this respect, the Armenian membership in the EAEU sets out many tasks, the solution to which should be found in the nearest future.
Research objectives: development of the current models and mechanisms of partnership between the Republic of Armenia and members of EAEU in the fields of trade, finance and human resources, given the development of integration processes in the Eurasian area, the establishment of joint coherent ways for strategic development and search for new models and mechanisms.
We aim to identify the most effective model of economic cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and EAEU members based on the analysis of strategies and processes of the regional economic integration and its main conditions, which will contribute to the state economic progress and will be a further development benchmark.
Cross-Christian East: on the bridges of the Silk Roads in the past and at present
Since the early age, there have been transmission points between civilizations and world-systems, also known as contact zones or “bridges”, along which lived communities or entire ethnic groups. They covered the contact and mediator role between world-economies and world-empires. “Bridge” cultures that emerged on the frontiers of world-systems are far more appealing to researchers than the core and semi-periphery. Civilizations and sub-civilizations that happen to be on the fault lines of world-systems get torn, which is the reason for the end and dispersal of ancient peoples. All the while, “bridge” civilizations contribute a great deal to the core development and strengthening of two or more world-systems. This phenomenon will serve as the object of the research.
Current issues in criminal law, criminal procedure and law enforcement practice in the Republic of Armenia in the wake of legal and judicial reforms
The relevance of the research topic is driven by the following circumstances:
The government of Republic of Armenia approved the 2012-2016 Strategic Programme for legal and judicial reforms. Its key tasks include formation and adoption of principal laws, namely: qualitative revision of the Criminal Code of Armenia, Criminal Procedure Code and law on probation system.
The adoption of these laws presupposes scientific understanding and justification of new institutes, categories and concepts in law. This will include a comprehensive and systematic identification of the positive and negative aspects of new draft laws, their disadvantages and contradictions and will consequently allow to propose science-based suggestions for their improvement.
Research findings - legislative suggestions and science-based practical recommendations - will help improve the existing legislation that regulates matters of substantive law and procedural law. The outcomes are to improve the performance of the investigative bodies, prosecuting authorities and judiciary.
A full-scale investigation of the abovementioned matters, given the cross-disciplinary links, international experience and globalization processes is a crucial task of social and legal importance that stands in front of the country’s legal policy.
Financial regulation policy in the Republic of Armenia: evaluation and prospects
The goal of the research is to assess the current status and develop adequate to modern calls approaches to the development of financial regulation system of the Armenian economy in the context of Eurasian integration processes, able to ensure economic growth in the country in the short term and to lay a fundamental basis for medium and long-term sustainable development of the economy.
Research tasks: to investigate the causes of the economic slowdown and to assess the impact of the current economic stagnation in the Republic of Armenia, established during the period from 2009 to the present; to analyze and identify the main problems in the field of tax policy in Armenia, to assess its effectiveness both from the point of view of resource mobilization, and from the point of view of its impact on the economy and development processes; to assess the situation in Armenia the business environment and investment climate; to perform the level of concentration in commodity markets and to assess the effectiveness of the policy for the protection of economic competition; to study the monetary policy of the Central Bank of Armenia in periods of economic crisis and economic growth, to identify the main problems in the field implemented by the Central Bank of Armenia monetary policy and evaluate its effectiveness from the point of view of containment of the crisis and promote development; to assess the impact of monetary policy regulation on the dynamics of mutual trade between the EEU countries; to carry out macro-prudential analysis of the banking sector, financial intermediation institutions and financial markets in Armenia; to develop the concept, approaches and mechanisms of modernization of the systems of tax and Antimonopoly regulation of the economy, as well as macroprudential regulation of the financial market and institutions, Armenia is able to ensure economic growth in the country in the short term and to lay a fundamental basis for medium and long-term sustainable development of the economy; to evaluate the possible macroeconomic consequences of the application developed in the framework of this study approaches.
Main export issues of Armenia’s small and medium-sized enterprises production and its effective model development
The research aims to study the state of small and medium-sized enterprises within the economy of the Armenia, as well as the possibilities for export of their products into the world market.
We propose a new approach to legislative, normative and managerial regulation of small and medium-sized enterprises based on our analysis of the previous experience of developed and developing countries in the sector of small and medium-sized enterprises.
Having analyzed the best export practices in the given sector, we developed guidelines, organizational forms, effective schemes and models for export of the production of small and medium-sized enterprises.
National culture as a strategic development resource: history and challenges of our time (via the example of Armenia and Armenians)
The project “National culture as a strategic development resource: history and challenges of our time (via the example of Armenia and Armenians)” is aimed at researching culture as a strategic factor of development. As historical experience suggests, the cultural factor may become a dominant factor of development in particular periods of societal, national, and state progress, thus gaining strategic importance. In some cases the importance of cultural factor is primal for internal social/national consolidation, whereas in other cases this factor becomes decisive for “presenting” own self to the world, approving own place in the world, extending own influence, etc.
Social, psychological, linguistic and cultural issues of tolerance in the military via the example of Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia
Some issues in the morphology of the standard Eastern Armenian language in comparison with the morphology of the contemporary Russian language
The research aims to analyze the morphology and syntax of the standard Eastern Armenian language in comparison with the morphology of the contemporary Russian language, as well as their phonetics and lexicology, including scientific and practical aspects. The outcomes will include formation of the necessary guidelines to use in contemporary university teaching aids on the Russian and the Eastern Armenian languages.
The first part of the research covers grammar issues, namely those in morphology. This preference is stemmed from the fact that the main language features and structure types are determined by declension systems of the given languages, also, the syntaxes of Russian and Eastern Armenian are based on morphology.
A typological systematic study of contemporary declension systems in Russian and Eastern Armenian will contribute to forming profound, comprehensive and affordable teaching strategies of the two languages.
Strategic ways of increasing the competitiveness of Armenia’s higher education system in terms of integration and internationalization (multidisciplinary research)
According to modern tendencies in education, education internalization is considered one of the necessary conditions. It is present in almost all educational models. Internalization becomes especially relevant amid the integration process that occurs not only in education, but also in politics and economics. However, there are no elaborated, clear-cut assessment and interpretation criteria for the process of education internalization either in the context of domestic priorities, or the international education integration.
The project proposes conducting a multidisciplinary study (including social, economic, managerial and cultural approaches) of the relations between the concept of internationalization of higher education in Armenia and its implementation in the context of integration processes; development of an effective reform model of the Armenian higher education sector and development of strategies for their implementation aimed at increasing the competitiveness of the Armenian higher education system in the region and internationally.
The influence of ideology on speech culture (based on Russian and Armenian languages, 1990-2015)
The research focuses on the influence of ideology and culture on language tendencies in the late XX century and the beginning of XXI via the example of the Russian and Armenian languages, as the deep-running political changes in the post Soviet area can thoroughly display the connection between language and history of a given nation, as well as the reflection of the historical period on language conflicts. The research also involves studying the main levels of the abovementioned languages and their comparative analysis.
The Russian language in Armenia in the context of its global functioning: sociolinguistic functions, tools for development, legal protection mechanisms (multidisciplinary approach)
The research project aims to study the main issues of the Russian language functioning in Armenia. We propose a comprehensive multidisciplinary approach to involve several aspects of language policy and Russian language teaching and to enhance the efficiency of the resources required for its implementation. A particular attention will be paid to the possible function of the Russian language to serve as an integrator of cultural, civilizational and educational space. International and national legal and political tools are reviewed in the research as means to protect and develop the Russian language in Armenia; the tools can subsequently be adapted in other countries with a similar sociolinguistic situation.
To accomplish the given tasks and goals, we will use different methods and methodologies employed in linguistics, sociology, culture studies, communication theory and law.
The tradition of Armenian epic poetry: theoretical framework of history and modernity
The research aim is to create a theoretical framework of the history of the Armenian epic poetry tradition. It is to cover all the periods and significant monuments of the Armenian epic poetry. The Armenian tradition should be viewed in the context of world epic heritage and in comparison with Russian and other national epic poetries.