International ProjectsTEMPUSTEMPUS-LEAGUE 2013-2016
TITLE: A Network for Developing Lifelong Learning in Armenia, Georgia and Ukraine
DESCRIPTION: The wider objective is to tackle the unemployment and lack of innovation due to a gap between labor market needs and skills of labor force. Changing conditions in the labor market must be matched by a continued development of the competencies of the workforce and enhance the social inclusion of people into active work life. This could mean learning new and appropriate skills within a current work field, re-education into new profession, or providing transversal skills that enables easier career shifts.
Therefore activities within this project include work with university and national policies, focusing on organization and work with LLL approaches. LLL is meant to increase the development of individuals and to influence the economic development by providing continuous training to the labor force. The project will produce a plan for a implementation framework for LLL in these countries.
For achieving this, our activities will focus on:
1. Proposition of a legal and administrative framework within which the educational institutions can act.
2. Providing a set of guidelines for the educational institutions to actually implement LLL.
3. Enhancing social inclusion, active citizenship, personal development, competitiveness and employability of Armenian, Georgian and Ukrainian citizens through quality LLL policies and programs.
Existing initiatives in the partner countries are often locally based in a single institution. Even when the government has initialized nationwide programs, the implementation still suffered from lack of experience, support, and resources at the implementing institutions. Through the planning meetings and questionnaires we have developed a clear picture of the needs within the PCs. Therefore, with this project we plan to directly focus on elevating these differences and difficulties for a cross-country LLL strategy.